Get FREE SHIPPING IN SINGAPORE and FREE WORLWIDE DELIVERIES FOR ORDERS ABOVE $SGD 400
0 Cart
Added to Cart
    You have items in your cart
    You have 1 item in your cart
    Total
    Check Out Continue Shopping

    This Personal Data Protection Policy was last updated in November 2016

     

    We at Coco Takumi take your privacy seriously because we know that you care about how your personal information is used and shared.  

    We will take reasonable steps to maintain appropriate safeguards and protect your Personal Data against unauthorised disclosure. We neither rent nor sell your Personal Data Information to anyone.

    Please read the following to learn more about our “Personal Data Protection Policy”. The purpose of this document is to inform you, how we at Coco Takumi Pte. Ltd. (“Coco Takumi”), manages, collects, uses and discloses your Personal Data, which is subject to the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act (No. 26 of 2012) (“the Act”). It also sets out how you can contact us if you have any queries or concerns about this information.

    By visiting or using our website (“Cocotakumi.com”), and any other features, content, or any other services we offer from time to time by in connection therewith (collectively, the "Site"), you acknowledge that you accept the practices and policies outlined in this Personal Data Protection Policy, and you hereby consent that we (including our related business units and corporations) (collectively, known as the "Group"), as well as our respective representatives and/or agents collecting, using, disclosing and sharing amongst themselves your Personal Data, and disclosing such Personal Data to the Companies' authorised service providers and relevant third parties in the manner set forth in this Personal Data Protection Policy.

     

    SECTION 1 –  PERSONAL DATA

    In this Personal Data Protection Policy, “Personal Data” refers to data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified from that data; or from data and other information to which we have or is likely to have access.

    Personal data in Singapore is protected under the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA).

    Examples of  Personal Data we collect and hold about you may include your name, NRIC, FIN, Passport number or other identification number, phone and mobile numbers, email address, mailing address, network data, shopping history, photographs and other content you share with us when you use our services, and any other information relating to any individuals which you have provided us in any forms you may have submitted to us, or via other forms of interaction with you.

     

    SECTION 2 – WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT FROM YOU AND HOW?

    We collect personal information about you when you register or subscribe for one of our services, place an order, use our online services, interact with us in any other way, such as via social media, click on an advert that we put on our or someone else’s website, ask for information or assistance, give us a testimonial or other feedback, comment on any blogs or articles featured in our services, attend an event that we organise or sponsor, enter competitions or special promotions, sign up for our special offers or other updates, participate in research panels or fill in surveys.

    By registering, subscribing or using our services, you consent to the use of your personal data in line with our policy. We may also receive information about you from third parties, with whom we have a business relationship.

    When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

    You should ensure that all Personal Data submitted to us is complete, accurate and true. Failure on your part to do so may result in our inability to provide you with the Products and Services you have requested.

     

    SECTION 3 -  HOW DO YOU GET MY CONSENT?

    When you provide us with your personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

    Email marketing: We offer you the chance to receive news and updates which, depending on your preferences, we will discuss with you by phone or send to you via email, SMS and/or direct mail. These include alerts for new products, features, editorials, improvements, special offers, contests, events of interest, and one-off marketing promotions. If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your consent or provide you with an opportunity to opt-out of receiving these updates, if you wish.

    Marketing communications you subscribe to will only be sent by our Group.

    How do I withdraw my consent?

    You have the right to ask us not to use your personal information for marketing. At all times, we will offer you the opportunity to unsubscribe from any service or update to which you have subscribed, should you change your mind. Whenever you receive direct marketing from us, we will tell you how to unsubscribe.

    Alternatively, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at any time, by contacting our Data Protection Officer at info@cocotakumi.com or mail us at:

    Coco Takumi Pte Ltd,
    Blk 531A Upper Cross Street,
    Hong Lim Complex, #03-102, Singapore, 051531

     

    Coco Takumi will generally be able to respond to such queries and/or requests within 30 days.

    If you withdraw your consent to any or all use of your Personal Data, depending on the nature of your request, Coco Takumi may not be able to continue to provide its products and/or services to you.

     

    SECTION 4 – DISCLOSURE

    In general, Coco Takumi does not disclose information about you to third parties without your consent. However, there are exceptions:

    We will only share your information with other companies within our Group, who may use it for their own business purposes, as set out in their privacy policy. These purposes may include strategic planning, the development of customer segmentation, financial reporting and analysis, and metrics to provide a consistent view of our customer base, research and analytics, to help us source the right products in future and make better product recommendations, more effective targeting of our marketing campaigns, the creation of exciting content and editorial features, the development of new products and collaboration opportunities with designer brands. It will also be used to provide more tailored marketing by phone, SMS, post, email, or any other means (electronic or otherwise) and you expressly agree to such use.

    If we receive requests for information from government departments, the police and other enforcement agencies, and there is a proper legal basis for providing your personal information, or if you violate our Terms of Service, we will provide it to the organisation asking for it.

     

    SECTION 5 - SHOPIFY

    Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.

    Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

    PAYMENT:

    If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

    All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.

    PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

    For more insight, you may also want to read Shopify’s Terms of Service here or Privacy Statement here.

     

    SECTION 6 - THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

    In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

    However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies with respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

    For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which these providers will handle your personal information.

    In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

    Your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, and your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.

    Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

    LINKS:

    When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

     

    SECTION 7 - SECURITY

    To protect your personal data information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

    If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with AES-256 encryption.  Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

    COOKIES:

    Our websites use industry-wide technologies, such as “cookies”, to collect information about the use of our websites and email communications. For instance, these technologies may tell us which visitors clicked on key elements (such as links or graphics) on a website or email and recognise your browser the next time you visit our websites.

    Cookies allow us to customise your experience to better match your interests and preferences, or to simply facilitate your signing in to use the services. Most browsers will allow you to erase cookies from your computer hard drive, block acceptance of cookies or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. However, if you block or erase cookies, we may not be able to restore any preferences or customisation settings you have previously specified, and our ability to personalise your online experience would be limited. Please refer to your browser instructions to learn more about these functions.

     

    SECTION 8 - AGE OF CONSENT

    By using our site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your country of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your country and/or jurisdiction, and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use our site.

     

    SECTION 9 - CHANGES TO THIS PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY

    We reserve the right to modify this Personal Data Protection Policy at any time, to ensure that it is consistent with industry trends and/or any changes in legal or regulatory requirements. Subject to your rights at law, you agree to be bound by the prevailing terms of the Personal Data Protection Policy as updated from time to time, made available on our website so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the site.  

    If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

     

    GOVERNING LAW

    This Personal Data Protection Policy and use of this website shall be governed in all respects by the laws of Singapore.

     

    QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

    If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information, you can contact our Data Protection Officer at info@cocotakumi.com  or by mail at Coco Takumi Pte Ltd

    [Re: Data Protection Officer]

    [Blk 531A, Upper Cross Street, Hong Lim Complex, #03-102, Singapore 051531]

    ----